Privacy Policy

Welcome to the website ("Site") of English for Asia ("Efa"). Please read the following terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy carefully before using this Site.

Efa believes that the responsible use of personal information collected from you through this Site is critical to its business objectives and reputation. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy relates solely to personal information supplied by you on this Site. Any personal information provided by you to Efa through this Site may be used for the purposes of your request and/or for the purposes of providing services or other products to you.

The information which you are requested to provide on this Site may be transferred within the Efa group comprising Efa, its subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies. This may include transfer, with your consent, to other members of the Efa group in different jurisdictions. In providing your telephone and facsimile numbers you are agreeing that Efa may contact you by telephone and facsimile. Efa will not reveal your details to any external body, unless Efa either has your permission, or is under a legal obligation or any other duty to do so, or such disclosure is for the purposes of your request and/or for the purposes of providing services or other products to you.

Efa wishes to assure you that your personal information will be treated as confidential and with high standards of security and confidentiality. Efa pledges its intention fully to meet internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection and to comply with the requirements of applicable data protection/privacy laws. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the same high standards of security and confidentiality.

In order to improve our Internet service to you, we will occasionally use a "cookie". A cookie is a small amount of data that our web server sends to your web browser when you visit certain parts of our web site. We use cookies to assist our understanding of your interest in our Site and to store and maintain user preferences.

Efa reserves the right to amend its prevailing Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on this Site. This Privacy Policy is not intended to, nor does it; create any contractual rights or any other legal rights whatsoever. Nothing in this notice shall limit the rights of data subjects under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong, SAR.

You have the right to ascertain Efa's policies and practices in relation to personal data, to be informed of the kind of personal data held by Efa and to check whether Efa holds data about you. You also have the right to request correction of and, on payment of a fee, access to personal information about you held by us. If you wish to have access to, or ask for correction or deletion of, any of your personal data held by us, or if you have any questions concerning our data protection and privacy policies and practices generally, please contact the Efa Data Protection Officer at adam.giles@englishforasia.com. You may also use that email address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Policy.